Showing posts with label Mock Test Series. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Mock Test Series. Show all posts

Saturday, November 20, 2021

Mock Test Series for class 10 --Science

MCQ questions for class 10 --Science

Sample Test Series  Term 2


Carbon and its Compounds






Que 1

A ray  is reflected by a plane mirror The angle of incidence for reflected ray is 

a) 90°.                             

b) 0°.                                

c) 180°

d) 45°

Ans ( b) 

Solution


by

Que 2

The focal length of a convex lens is 10 cm  one half of the lens is covered with black paper which one is correct

a) The image formed is one half of  original image

b) A complete images formed but of less intensity

c) The image  is formed above the principal axis

d) No image is formed

Ans (b) 

Solution



Que 3

Which statement is correct

a) Medium B has more refractive index 


b ) Medium A is more optically denser medium

c) Both are same but angle of incidence is critical angle 

d) Medium A is optically denser so it is rarer medium 

Ans ( b) 

Solution





Que 4

Which colour has more speed in prism 


a) P

b) Q

c) R 

d)  S 

Ans (a) 

Solution



Que 5

Which colour of light has more wavelength in prism 

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

Ans  (a )

Solution



Que 6

Which colour has shortest wavelength


a) Red

b) Orange

c) Green 

d) Violet

Ans (d) 

Solution



Que 7

Refractive Index of medium 1 with respect to medium 2


a) √3

b) √3/2

c) ✓(2/3)

d) 1/√2

Ans (c)






Que 8

If speed of light in air is 3×10⁸ m/s and  speed of light in water is 2.2 ×10⁸ m/s then refractive index is 

a) 1.4

b) 2.4

c) 1.5

d ) 1.22

Ans (a)  

Solution


Que 9

If two thin lenses of focal length 20 cm and -25 cm are combined togethertogether to form a single lens .Then power of combination is 

a) 5 D

b) 1D

c) -4 D

d) 9D

Ans ( b) 

Solution



Part 10

If we use a concave mirror  of focal length 2.5 cm as a dentist mirror the distance of tooth from mirror

a) less than 2.5 cm from focal length

b) more than 2.5 cm from focal length

c ) less than 5 cm from focal length

d ) more than 5 cm from focal length 

Ans ( a )

Solution



Part 11

At what distance the object should be placed in front of a concave mirror of focal length 20 cm to get an erect image 

a) 10 cm 

b) 20 cm 

c) 25 cm 

d) 40 cm 

Ans ( a) 

Solution


Part 12
 In which year the concentration of hydrogen ion is highest 


a) 2008

b) 2012

c) 2016

d) 2020

Ans (c) 

Solution




Part 13

Find the order of reactivity of metals 

a) Zn >Al >Cu

b) Al> Cu > Zn 

c) Cu>Zn >Al

d)  Al> Zn >Cu


Ans (d) 


Solution




Part 14

Electronic Configuration.                 Formula

I   A : 2,1.       B:2,6                                  A2B

II  B: 2,6.         C : 2,7.                               B2C

III.  C:2,7.         D: 2,8,3.                            DC3

IV.   E: 2,8,6.     F : 2,8,8,2.                        FE3

Which is wrongly formed

a ) I and II 

b) II and III 

c) III and IV 

d ) I and  III 


Solution



Part 15

Parent Acid.              Parent Base

a) HCl                        KOH

b ) H2CO3.                 KOH 

c ) H3PO4.                 K2SO4

d) H2SO4.                  K2SO4

Which of the option represent parent acid and parent base of potassium carbonate

Solution



Part 15

The table shows reaction of few elements with NaCl and NaOH Which of the elements form amphoteric oxides

Element.          HCl.        NaOH

A.                       ×.              ×

B.                       ✓.               ✓

C                        ✓.                ×

D                         ✓.                ✓


a) A and D 

b ) B and  D

c) A.  and.  C

d )  B and.  C


Solution




Part 16

Element.            Configuration

A.                     2,8,1

B.                     2,8,2

C.                     2,8,7

D.                     2,8,5

Identify the elements which combine ionic compounds

a)   A and B

b ) B and.  C

c ) A,B and D 

d) A and C 

Solution



Part 17

The equation given below depicts which type of chemical reaction

A+ BC -------- AC  + B 

a ) Combination

b ) Decomposition

c ) Displacement

d ) Combustion


Solution



Part 18

Identify which substance is oxidised and which one is reduced

CuO + H2 --------------- Cu + H2O

    Oxidised.            Reduced

a).  CuO.                   H2

b)  H2.                      CuO

c) H2O.                       Cu

d) Cu.                        H2O


Solution



Part 19

When a blue litmus paper is brought near the mouth of  delivery tube 

a) It turns red

b) It turns. green

c) It remains blue

d ) It will dry 


Solution



Part 20

A child runs towards a plane mirror with a velocity of 2m/ s With what speed will her image move towards her

a) 2m/s

b) zero

c) 4 m/ s

d) 6 m/ s


Solution




Part 21

A tank of water appears to be 1 m deep Calculate its actual depth if refractive index of water is 4/ 3

a) 4/3 m

b ) 3/ 4 m

c) 5/3 m

d ) 3/ 5 m

Solution




Part 22

For a given lens new focal length f'of lens is 


a) f'<f

b ) f'=1/f

c) f'=f

d) f'= 2f 

Solution





Part 23

The pH of four substances are 

Substance.              pH

A.                             8.7

B.                              5.5

C.                              1.7

D.                             12.3

Identify the basic compounds from goven substance 

a). A and B 

b). B and C

c) A and   D

d)  C and D 

Solution





Part 24

The electronic. configuration of 
A ,B and C 

A: 2,8.    B: 2,8 ,7.      C : 2,8,1

Which of the element is non metal 

a) A

b) B 

c) C

d) A and C 

Solution



Part 25

An electrician want to use piece of element 
 to complete a broken circuit 

Element.   Insulator. Melting point  Ductility

W.               ✓.                  Low.                  ×

X.                 ×.                   High.                  ✓

Y                   ✓.                 Low.                   ✓

Z.                  ×.                High.                     ×

Which element is used by electrician 

a) W and Z

b ) X only

c ) Y only

d ) Z and X

Solution



Part 26

A convex  lens  of power 3 D. is held in contact with a concave lens of power -1D .At what distance from combination will beam get focused

a.  2 cm

b) 25 cm 

c) 0.5 cm 

d) 50 cm 


Solution




Part 27

The velocity of light in a. glass is 2×10⁸ m/s in air is 3×10⁸ m/s .By how much an ink dot appears to be raised when covered by glass plate of 6 cm thick 

a) 2cm 

b) 4 cm 

c) 6 cm 

d) 1.5 cm 

Solution.  (c)



Que 28

power of lens is -4D ,lens is 

a) concave lens of focal length - 50 m 

b) convex lens of focal length +50 cm

c) concave lens of focal length -25 cm 

d) convex lens of focal length is + 25 cm








Thursday, November 11, 2021

Mock Test Series for class 10 --Maths

Sample paper for class 10 

CBSE Term 2 Maths 

Part 1



Part 2



Part 3







Que 1

Ratio of LCM and HCF of the least composite and least prime number is

a) 1:2

b) 2:1

c) 1:1

d) 1:3


Ans ( b) 







Que 2

The value of k for which the lines
  5x+7y= 3and  15x+21y = k coincide is 

a) 9

b) 5

c ) 7

d) 18

Ans (a)







Que 3

Girl walks 200 m east and then 150 m towards north the distance of the girl from the starting point is 

a) 350m

b) 250 m

c) 300 m

d) 225 m

Ans (b) 






Que 4

The length of the diagonals of a rhombus are 24 cm and 32 cm  then the length of the altitude of the rhombus is

a) 12 cm

b) 12.8 cm

c) 19 cm

d) 19.2 cm


Ans ( d ) 







Que 5

Two fair coins are tossed what is the probability of getting at the most one head

a) ¾

b) ¼

c) ½

d) ⅜


Ans (a) 




Que 6

∆ABC ~∆PQR If AM and PN are attitudes of∆ABC and ∆PQR  respectively. and
 AB²: PQ² = 4:9  then AM : PN 

a) 16:81

b) 4:9

c ) 3:2

d) 2:3

Ans ( d) 




Que 7

If 2sin²B-cos²B =2 then value of B is 

a) 0°

b) 90°

c) 45°

d) 30°

Ans ( b ) 





Que 8

Prime factors of the denominator of a rational number with the decimal expansion 44.1 23 are

a) 2,3

b) 2,3,5

c) 2,5

d) 3,5

Ans (c)





Que 9

The lines x=a and y= b are

a) intersecting

b) parallel

c) overlapping

d) none 

Ans (a)





Que 10

The distance of point A(-5,6) from the origin is 

a) 11 units

b) 61 units

c) √11 units

d) √61 units

Ans (d)




Que 11

If a²= 23/25 then a is 

a) rational

b) irrational

c) whole number

d) integer

Ans (b )





Que 12

If LCM (x,18) =36 and HCF (x,18) = 2 then x is 

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Ans (c)





Que 13

In ∆ ABC right angled at B if tan A =√ 3 then cos A cosC - sin A sin C =

a) -1

b) 0

c) 1

d) √3/2

Ans (b)








Que 14

If the angles of ∆ABC are in ratio 1:1:2 (largest angle being angle C) then the value of  secA/cosec B - tan A/ cot B is 

a) 0

b)½

c) 1

d)√3/2

Ans (a)





Que 15

Number of revolutions made by a circular wheel of radius 0.7 m in rolling a distance of 176 m is

a) 22

b) 24

c) 75

d) 40

Ans (d )







Que 16

∆ABC is such that AB =3cm ,BC=2 cm ,
CA = 2.5 cm If ∆ ABC ~∆ DEF ,EF = 4 cm then perimeter of ∆DEF is 


a) 7.5cm 

b) 15 cm 

c) 22.5 cm

d) 30 cm


Ans (b) 

Solution




Que 17

If DE||BC ,AD= 3cm ,BD= 4cm and BC = 14 cm then DE equals 

a) 7 cm

b) 6 cm

c) 4 cm

d) 3cm



Ans  (b) 

Solution






Que 18

If 4tan B = 3, then 
(.4sinB-3cosB)/(4sinB +3cosB)

a) 0

b) ⅓

c) ⅔

d) ¾

Ans (a)

Solution





Que 19 

One equation of a pair of independent linear equation is   -5x+7y = 2 the second equation can be

a) 10x + 14y +4 = 0

b) -10 x- 14 y + 4  = 0

c) -10 x + 14 y + 4 = 0

d) 10x -14 y  = - 4


Que 20

Letter of English alphabet is chosen at random what is the probability that it is a letter of the word"MATHEMATICS"?

a) 4/13

b) 9/26

c) 5/13

d) 11/26

Ans (a)

Solution





Que 21

Sum of the two numbers is 12 15 their HCF is 81 then the possible number of pairs of such numbers are 

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5


Que 22

Given  below is the graph representing two linear equations by the lines AB and CD respectively what is the area of the triangle formed by these two lines and the line x =0 


a) 3

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8




Ans (a)

Solution





Que 23

If tan A + cotA = 2 then tan²⁰ A+ cot²⁰ A.is 

a) 0

b) 2

c) 20

d) 2²⁰


Ans (b)

Solution




Que 24

If 217 x+ 131 y = 913 ,
131x+ 217 y = 827 then x+y is 

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8


Ans  ( a )

Solution




Que 25

The LCM of two prime numbers p and q (p>q) is 221 .Find value of 3p-q

a) 4

b) 28

c) 38

d) 48


Que 26

A card is drawn from a well shuffled deck of cards what is the probability that the card drawn is neither or king nor queen

a) 11/13

b) 12/ 13

c) 11/26

d) 11/ 52

Que 27 

Two  fair dice are rolled simultaneously the probability that 5 will come up at least once is

a) 5/36

b)11/36

c) 12/36

d) 23/36

Que 28

1+sin²A = 3 sinAcosA  then values of cot A 

a) -1,1

b) 0,1

c) 1,2

d) -1,-1

Ans ( c )

Solution



Que 29

Vertices of a parallelogram in order are A(1,2),B(4,y),C(x,6) D(3,5) then (x,y) is 

a) (6,3)

b) (3,6)

c) (5,6)

d) ( 1,4)

Que 30

In the given figure ∆ACB =∆CDA ,AC = 8 cm ,AD = 3 cm then BD is 



a) 22/3

b) 26/ 3

c) 55/3

d) 64/3


Que. 31

Definition of the perpendicular bisector of a line segment joining points A( 4,5) and 
B( -2,3) is 

a) 2x -y +7 = 0

b) 3x + 2y -7 = 0

c) 3x - y- 7 = 0

d) 3x + y - 7 = 0

Ans ( d )

Solution






Que 32

In the given figure ,D is mid point of BC then value of cot y ° / cot x° is 

a) 2

b) 1/2

c) 1/3

d) 1/4


Ans ( a )

Solution




Que 33

Smallest number by which 1 /13 should be multiplied so that its decimal expansion terminates after two decimal places

a) 13/ 100

b) 13/ 10

c) 10/ 13

d) 100/13


Que 34

Side AB  and BE  of a right triangle right angled at B  are of lengths 16 cm and 8 cm respectively the length of the side of the largest square  FDGB  that can be inscribed in a triangle ABE is 


a) 32/3

b) 16/ 3

c ) 8/ 3

d) 4/ 3



Que 35

Point. P  divides the line segment joining 
R (-1,3)  and S( 9,8) in ratio k:1  if P lies on the line  x-y +2 =0 then value of k is

a) 2/3

b) 1/2

c) 1/3

d) 1/4

Ans ( a )

Solution




Que 36

In the figure given below ABCD is  square of side 14 cm  with E,F,G,H is the midpoints of the sides AB,BC,CD,DA  respectively the area of the shaded portion is


a) 44 

b) 49

c) 98

d) 49π/2


Que 37 

Given below is  the picture of the Olympic rings made by taking five congruent circles of radius 1 cm each  intersecting  in such a way that the chord formed by joining the point of intersection of two circles is also of length 1 cm the total area of all the dotted regions  assuming the thickness of the things to be negligible is




a) 4( π/12-√3/4)

b) (π/6-√3/4)

c) 4( π/6-√3/4)

d) 8(π/6-√3/4)

Ans ( d)

Solution




Que 38

If 2 and ½ are the zeros of px²+ 5x +r then 

a) p=r= 2

b) p=r= -2

c) p=2,r=-2

d) p=-2,r=2

An (b ) 

Solution




Que 39

Circumference of a circle is 100 cm the side of a square inscribed in a circle is

a) 50 √ 2 

b) 100/π

c) 50√2/π

d) 100√2/ π

Ans ( c )

Solution




Que 40

The number of solutions of 3^(x+y) = 243
243^(x-y) =3 is 

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d ) infinite


Que 41

The graph of the polynomial is given below

The zeros of polynomial are  

a) -3,-2,0,0

b) -2,0,2,0

c) -3,-2,0,2

d) -3,2,0,2

Solution (c) 

Solution---- 


Que 42

Find number of zeros of polynomial for given graph

a) 4

b) 2

c) 3

d) none

Solution




Que 43

Which of the following is not a quadratic polynomial


Solution-





Que 44

If 1  is the zero of the polynomial. 
3x² +5x + a  find the value of a 

a) -8

b) 8

c) 7

d). - 7

Solution






Que 45

A polynomial whose sum and product of zeros is 3 and 2. Find the equation of polynomial

a ) x²+3x+2

b) x²-3x-2

c) x²-3x + 2

d) none of these 


Solution--




Que 46

Find a quadratic polynomial whose zeros are 3 and 1/4 

a) 2x²+13x -3 = 0

b ) 4x² + 13 x +3 = 0

c ) 4x²-13 x -3 = 0

d) 4x² -13 x +3 = 0





Que 47

If 2 and 3 are the zeros of the polynomial 3x²-2kx+2m = 0 then value of k and m are 

a) 15,9/2

b) 15/2  ,- 9

c) 15/2,. 9

d ) none

Solution




Que 48

If a and b are the zeros of the equation 
x²-p(x+1)+ c = 0
Then ( a+1) ( b+1) = 0 then value of c is 

a ) -1

b) 1

c) 1/2

d) -1/2 

Solution



Part 49

If one zero of the polynomial 2x²- 5x -(2x+1) is twice the other zero then value of k 

a) 17/9

b) -17/9

c) 9/18

d) none

Solution






Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Mock Test series -Class 9

 Mock Test Series for  Class 9

Linear Equations in two variables

Herons Formula

Lines and Angles

Triangles

Quadilateral

Statistics


Coordinate Geometry

Multiple choice questions

1) The coordinates of the origin

a) (0,1)

b) (1,0)

c) (0,0)

d) (1,2)

Ans (c)


2) The points  (-5,2)and (2,-5) lie in the

a) same quadrant

b) in II quadrant

c) II and IV quadrant

d) on y axis 

Ans ( c)


 3) Point (0,7) lies 

a) x axis

b) y axis

c) I quadrant

d) IV quadrant

Ans (b)


4) Point (7,0) lies

a) x axis

b) y axis

c) I quadrant

d) III quadrant

Ans (a)


5) The point at which the two co-ordinate axes meet is called

a) abscissa

b) ordinate

c) origin

d) quadrant

Ans (c)


6) The perpendicular distance of the point P (3,4)  from the y-axis is

a) 3

b) 4

c). 5

d) 7

Ans (a)


7) A  point both of whose coordinate are  negative will lie in the

a) I quadrant

b) II quadrant

c) III quadrant

d) IV quadrant

Ans (c)


8) Points (1,-1),(-2,-2)(-3,3),(2,4) lie

a) I quadrant

b) II quadrant

c) IV quadrant

d) different quadrant

Ans (d)


9) The points whose abscissa and ordinate have different sign will lie in

a) I and II quadrant

b) II and III quadrant

c) I and III quadrant

d) II and IV quadrant

Ans ( d)


10 ) is the coordinates of the two points P (-2,3)  and Q ( -3,5) then abscissa  of P -abscissa of Q is

a) -5

b) 1

c) -1

d) -2

Ans (b)



Cell unit of life



Book Online Coaching Classes

 SonikaAnandAcademy We are serving in field of education since 1995 in PRAYAGRAJ of India                                            High li...