Showing posts with label MCQ -Chemistry. Show all posts
Showing posts with label MCQ -Chemistry. Show all posts

Wednesday, September 29, 2021

Jee Mock Test Series -Chemistry - Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

 Jee Mock Test Series -Chemistry - Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry







Mock Test Series

Que

Which of the following has maximum number of atoms?

a) 18 g of water

b) 16 g of O2

c) 4.4 g of CO2

d) 16 g of CH4

Ans 

16 g of CH4

Hint






Que

The maximum number of molecules is present in

a) 5 L of N2 gas at STP

b) 0.5 g of H2 gas

c) 10 g of O2 gas

d) 15 L of H2 gas at STP

Ans

15 L of H2 gas at STP 






Que

The number of significant figures in 0.0101 is

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) 5

Ans 

a) 3

Hint 

All the zeros on left side are ignored


Que

Find number of moles in 8.5 g of NH3

a) 0.5

b) 1.2

c) 9.03

d) 17

Ans 

a) 0.5

Hint

Number of moles = weight in gram/ mol weight

No of moles= 8.5/17=0.5


Que

The moles of sodium chloride in 250 cm^3 of 0.50M NaCl are

a) 0.250 mol

b) 2 mol

c) 0.125 mol

d) 1.0 mol

Ans 

c) 0.125 mol

 Hint





Que 

For a reaction

A+2B---- C

The amount of C formed by starting the reaction with 5 moles of A and 8 moles of B is

a) 5 moles

b) 8 moles

c ) 16 moles

d) 4 moles

Ans 

d) 4 moles

Hint 




Que

A hydrocarbon is composed of 75% carbon the empirical formula of the compound is

a) CH2

b) CH3

c) CH4

d) C2H5

Ans 

c) CH4

Hint




Que 

20 ml of 10 N HCL are mixed with 10 ml of 36 N  H2SO4  and the mixture is made 1 litre normality of the mixture will be

a) 0.56 N 

b) 0.50 N

c) 0.40 N

d ) 0.35 N

Ans 

a) 0.56 N

Hint 

MCQ of chemistry



Que 

Two oxides of a metal contain 36.4 %and 53.4 %of oxygen by  mass respectively if the formula of the first oxide is M2O then the formula for second oxide

a) M2O3

b) MO

c) MO2

d) M2O5

Ans 

b) MO

Hint





Que 

What is the mole fraction of solute in 2.5 molal aqueous solution

a) 0.043

b) 0.053

c) 0.063

d) 0.073

Ans 

a) 0.043

Hint



Tuesday, September 28, 2021

Mock Test Series for Chemistry - Organic Chemistry

 JEE NEET Mock Test Series for Chemistry - Organic Chemistry

Mock Test Series

Que 1
In which of the following compounds the marked carbon is expected to have great positive charge?

a) 'CH3-----CH2----Cl
b) 'CH3---CH2---MgCl
c) 'CH3---CH2---Br
d) 'CH3--- CH2----CH3

Ans (a)

Que 2
The principle involved in paper chromatography is

a) Adsorption
b) Partition
c) Solubility
d) Volatility

Ans ( b)

Que 3
The IUPAC name for 







a) 1- hydroxy pentane -1,4-dione
b) 1,4-dioxopentanol
c) 1-carboxybutan-3-one
d) 4- oxopentanoic acid 

Ans (d)

Que 4 
Covalent bond can undergo fission in two different ways the correct representation involving a heterolytic fission of CH3--Br is 















Ans. (b)

Que 5
 What is the correct order of decreasing stability of following cations










Ans ( a)

Que 6 
The species having +I effect are

(a) CH3CH2
(b) ---COOH
(c) ---NO2
(d) (CH3)3C----

Ans (a,c)

Que 7 
The number of structural isomers for. C6H14 is 

a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

Ans ( c)

Que 8 
Hyperconjugation involves overlap of the following orbitals

a) sigma-sigma
b) sigma - p orbital
c) p orbital-p orbital
d) π--π 

Ans (b)

Que 9 
Which of the following compounds will exhibit geometrical isomerism

a) 1-Phenyl -2-butene
b) 3-Phenyl-1-butene
c) 2-Phenyl-1-butene
d) 1,1-Diphenyl-1- propene

Ans ( a)

Que 10 
Which of the following has the lowest dipole moment












Ans ( b)

Que 11
Meso compounds do not show optical activity because

a) they do not contain chiral carbon atoms
b) they have non superimposable mirror images
c) they contain plane of symmetry
d) they do not contain plane of symmetry

Ans ( c ) 

Que 12
The number of optical isomers of the compound

a) 0
b) 1
c) 3
d) 4

Ans ( d)

Que 13
Among the following structures which one is not the resonating structure of other











a) I
b) II
c) III
d) IV

Ans (d)

Que 14
Which one is most nucleophilic nitrogen









Ans (a)


Que 15
The number of isomers including stereoisomers are possible for the compound having molecular formula C4 H8
 is

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Ans  ( d)

Que 16 
Two possible stereo structures of  CH3CHOH.COOH which are optically active are called

a) Enantiomers
b) Mesomers
c) Diastereomers
d) Atropisomers

Ans. ( a)

Que 17 
The number of Sigma and Pi bonds present in 1,3- butadiene are respectively

a) 9 and 2
b) 8 and 2
c) 9 and 3
d) 9 and 1

Ans ( a )

Que 18 
The enolic form of ethyl acetoacetate as shown below has






a) 9 sigma and 2 pi bonds
b) 9 sigma and 1 pi bond
c) 18 sigma and 2 pi bond
d) 16 sigma and 1 pi bond

Ans (c)

Que 19 
The order of stability of the following carbo cations is








a)III>I>II

b) II>I>III

c) I<II<III

d) III<II<I

Ans ( a )

Que 20
The IUPAC name of the alkane





a) Z-3 -methyl -4-propyl-3-octene

b) E-3-methyl-4-propyl-3-octene

c) E-2-butyl-3-methyl-3-heptene

d) Z-2-ethyl-3-propyl-2-heptene

Ans (a)

Que 21
Orbital interaction between Sigma bonds of a substituent group and the neighbouring Pi orbital is known as

a) Hyperconjugation
b) Inductive effect
c) Stearic effect 
d) Dipole - Dipole interaction

Ans ( a)

Que 22
Name of the compound








a) 4 -Ethyl -3-methyloctane
b) 3- Methyl -4 - ethyl octane
c) 2-3-Diethylheptane
d) 5 -Ethyl -6- methyloctane

Ans (a)

Que 23
The compounds CH3OC3H7 and C2H5OC2H5 exhibit

a) optical isomerism
b) cis-trans  isomerism
c) metamerism
d) chain isomerism

Ans ( c )

Que 24
The reaction is 

                    H2O
(CH3)CBr------------ (CH3)3COH

a) elimination reaction
b) substitution reaction
c) free radical reaction
d) addition reaction

Ans (b)

Que 25 
The hybrid orbitals that will form the compound


          


Ans (a)   

 

Book Online Coaching Classes

 SonikaAnandAcademy We are serving in field of education since 1995 in PRAYAGRAJ of India                                            High li...