Mock Test Series for  Maths

Number System 

Mutiple choice questions

1➤ What is value of 1/√2

ⓐ √2/2
ⓑ 1/2
ⓒ 2/4
ⓓ None
2➤ If a denominator divides a numerator completely it is
ⓐ Terminating Decimal
ⓑ Irrational
ⓒ Non terminating Decimal
ⓓ None


3➤ 1/3 is terminating decimal or non terminating decimal

ⓐ Terminating
ⓑ Both
ⓒ Non terminating
ⓓ None


4➤ Two rational numbers between 2/3and 5/3 are

ⓐ 5/6 and 7/6
ⓑ 3/3 and 4/3
ⓒ 1/3 and 6/3
ⓓ None
5➤ Which of the following is an irrational number
ⓐ 634
ⓑ π
ⓒ 3.2
ⓓ 2.2


6➤ If x= 2+√3 then (x+1/x) equals to

ⓐ 2
ⓑ 4
ⓒ √3
ⓓ 5


7➤ Add 5√2+3√3 and 2√2-5√3

ⓐ 7√2-2√3
ⓑ 7√2+8√3
ⓒ 5
ⓓ None


8➤ What is the value of (√11-√7)(√11+√7) a) 4

ⓐ 0
ⓑ 18
ⓒ 4
ⓓ 2√11


9➤ Which of the following is a rational number?

ⓐ 3.14
ⓑ π
ⓒ 2.3333....
ⓓ 0


10➤ Simplified value of (125)^-1/3

ⓐ 1/5
ⓑ 5
ⓒ 2/5
ⓓ 1/25


Polynomial

Que 1

The zero of the polynomial (2x+5) is

a) 2/5

b) 5/2

c) 0

d) -5/2


Ans (d)


Que 2

The remainder obtained when the polynomial p(x) is divided by (b-ax)

a) p(-b/a)

b) p(a/b)

c) p (b/a)

d) p(-a/b)


Ans (c)


Que 3

Which of the following is a polynomial in x

a) x+1/x

b)x^2+√x

c) x+√2x^2+1

d) √3x+1


Ans (c)

Que 4

Which of the polynomial has (-3) as a zero

a) x-3

b) x^2-9

c) x^2-3x

d) x^2+3


Ans ( b)


Que 5

The value of the polynomial x^2-x-1 at x=-1 is

a) -3

b) 1

c) -1

d) 0

Ans ( b)


Que 6

The remainder when x^2+2x+1 is divided by (x+1) is

a) 4

b) 0

c) 1

d) -2


Ans (b)


Que 7

The coefficient of x^2 in the product

(x-1)(1-2x) is

a) 3

b) 2

c)(-2)

d)(-3)


Ans (c)


Que 8

The degree of polynomial 2-5y+x^2 is

a) 2

b) 1

c) 5

d) 0


Ans (2)


Que 9

Degree of zero polynomial is

a) 0

b) 1

c) natural number

d) not defined


Ans ( d)


Que 10

Degree of which polynomial is zero

a) x

b) 15

c) x+1

d) x^2+ 1


Ans ( b )


Que 11

If x^2+kx+6=(x+2)(x+3) then value of x is

a) 1

b) 3

c) 5

d ) 0


Ans (c)


Que 12

Zero of the polynomial cx+d is

a) (-d)

b) (-c)

c) (-d/c)

d) (-7)


Ans ( c)


Que 13

√2 is a polynomial of degree

a) 2

b) 0

c) 1

d) √2


Ans (b)


Que 14

(X)^51+51 is divided by x+1 ,the remainder is

a) 0

b) 1

c) 49

d) 50


Ans (d)


Que 15

The value of k is if (x+1) is a factor of (2x^2+kx )

a) (-3)

b) 4

c) 2

d) (-2)


Ans (c)


Coordinate Geometry 


Que 1

The coordinates of the origin

a) (0,1)
b) (1,0)
c) (0,0)
d) (1,2)

Ans (c)

Que 2
The points (-5,2)and (2,-5) lie in the
a) same quadrant
b) in II quadrant
c) II and IV quadrant
d) on y axis

Ans ( c)

Que 3
Point (0,7) lies
a) x axis
b) y axis
c) I quadrant
d) IV quadrant

Ans (b)

Que 4
Point (7,0) lies
a) x axis
b) y axis
c) I quadrant
d) III quadrant

Ans (a)

Que 5
The point at which the two co-ordinate axes meet is called
a) abscissa
b) ordinate
c) origin
d) quadrant

Ans (c)

Que 6
The perpendicular distance of the point P (3,4) from the y-axis
a) 3
b) 4
c). 5
d) 7

Ans (a)

Que 7
A point both of whose coordinate are negative will lie in the
a) I quadrant
b) II quadrant
c) III quadrant
d) IV quadrant

Ans (c)

Que 8
Points (1,-1),(-2,-2)(-3,3),(2,4) lie
a) I quadrant
b) II quadrant
c) IV quadrant
d) different quadrant

Ans (d)

Que 9
The points whose abscissa and ordinate have different sign will lie in
a) I and II quadrant
b) II and III quadrant
c) I and III quadrant
d) II and IV quadrant

Ans ( d)

Que 10
If the coordinates of the two points P (-2,3) and Q ( -3,5) then abscissa of P -abscissa of Q is

a) -5
b) 1
c) -1
d) -2

Ans (b)

Linear Equations in Two Variables


Number of lines passing through a point

( 3, 4)

a) one

b) two

c) three

d) infinite


Ans (d)


Que 2

Any point on the x-axis is of the form

a) (x,x)

b) (x,y)

c). ( 0,x)

d). ( x,0)


Ans ( d )


Que 3

Any point on the y axis is of form


a) (y,y)

b) (x,y)

c) ( 0,y)

d ) (y,0)


Ans (c)


Que 4

Linear equation in two variables how many solutions it has

a) one

b) two

c) infinite

d) not possible


Ans ( c )


Que 5

Which of the following is a solution of the equation 4x+3y=16

a) (2,3)

b) (1,4)

c) ( 3,2)

d). (4,1)


Ans (b)


Que 6

Which of the following lines passes through

(1,2)

a) x+y=3

b) x-y=0

c) x+2y = 0

d) 2x+y= 0


Ans. (a)


Que 7

The equation x= 4 represent the line

a) parallel to x axis

b) parallel to y axis

c) passes through origin

d) perpendicular to y axis


Ans (b)


Que 8

If (2,0) is solution of linear equation 2x+3y=k then the value of k is

a) 4

b) 6

c) 5

d) 2


Ans (a)


Que 9

The graph of y =mx is a straight line

a) parallel to x axis

b) parallel to y axis

c) passing through origin

d) coincides with x axis


Ans ( c)


Que 10

The point of the form (a,a) always lies on

a) x axis

b) y axis

c) on the line y=m x

d) on line x+y=0


Ans ( c )



Fri Dec 23, 2022

What would like to learn today?

Reviews and Testimonials

Course Feedback will be displayed here.

WHY CHOOSE US?

Recorded Lectures

Free one Doubt session in one month

Latest Update fromtime totime 

OUR LOCATION


CALL US

+917007820783

DROP US A LINE

sonikamansi@gmail.com

Launch your GraphyLaunch your Graphy
100K+ creators trust Graphy to teach online
Sonika Anand Academy 2023 Privacy policy Terms of use Contact us Refund policy