Real Number Class 10


Que 1

If a= x⁴y²,b= x²y³ then LCM (a,b) is

a) x⁸y⁶

b ) x⁶y⁵

c) x⁴y³

d) none of these

Ans ( c)


Que 2

If LCM (32,a) = 64 and HCF (32,a) = 4 then value of a is

a) 16

b ) 8

c) 20

d) 10

Ans (b)


Que 3

Three bells rings at intervals 5,3,15 minutes. All three rang at 10 am when will they ring again together

a) 10:10 am

b) 10 :15 am

c) 10: 20 am

d ) none of these

Ans ( b )


Que 4

HCF of two numbers is 4 their product is 160 LCM is

a) 40

b) 60

c) 80

d) 120

Ans (a)


Que 5

Find least number that is divisible by all numbers from 3 to 7 ( both numbers included)

a) 400

b) 410

c) 420

d) 430

Ans ( c)

Que 6

What is smallest number must be multiplied and denominator so that the decimal number 14588/625 will be terminated

a) 4

b)18

c) 16

d) 20

Ans (c)


Que 7

If x² = ( 1+ 2/36. + 5/ 6) then value of x is

a) irrational

b) rational

c) whole

d) integer

Ans (a)



Que 8

Prime factors of denominator of a rational number with decimal expansion 62.47 are

a) 2 and 35

b) 2 and 5

c) 3 and 5

d) 4 and 5

Ans ( b)



Que 9

The decimal expansion of rational number 53/2³×5. will terminate after how many decimal

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4

d) 2

Ans ( b)



Que 10

The decimal number of (21/8 +7/40) terminates after how many places

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) 4

Ans ( b)


Que 11

The smallest number by which 1/17 should be multiplied so that decimal expansion terminate after one decimal place

a) 17/100

b) 17/10

c) 100/17

d) 10/17

Ans ( b)

Solution

Wed Jan 11, 2023

Choose your courses

Launch your GraphyLaunch your Graphy
100K+ creators trust Graphy to teach online
Sonika Anand Academy 2023 Privacy policy Terms of use Contact us Refund policy